Privacy Policy

Updated 01/01/2020

Corum Financial Services Inc. DBA Statewide Funding Group (referred to herein as “we”, “our” or “Statewide”) considers the privacy of our customers and personal information collected and recorded by the company through its interactions with you, on this website and elsewhere, and how we use it.

INFORMATION STATEWIDE MAY COLLECT

We may collect information from you when you visit our website, fill out a form on our website, call in to give us information, interact with us as part of a business transaction, subscribe to any newsletters or blogs we may offer, visit any social media site and of course, when you complete our application form. We may use this information in any one or more of the following ways:
1. To improve customer service, as your information helps us to more effectively respond to your service requests and support needs.
2. To process transactions for you (i.e., prequalification for loans) or help your online activities.
3. To send periodic emails that may contain information about Statewide, the products and services we offer, and other information that you may find useful. The emails may also be used to send you information and updates about your loan transaction.
4. To assist you in locating other companies capable of delivering products, services or information in which you may have an interest. The information we may collect could consist of any of the following:

INFORMATION YOU DIRECTLY PROVIDE TO US
This could consist of things like your name, email address, mailing address or a phone number that you give to use via our website, telephonically or otherwise. (Of course, you are free to visit our website without entering any of that information.) In connection with a loan application or transaction, you might enter additional information, which could include your social security number, your financial information, email addresses and phone numbers, etc.

LOG FILES
Like many other web sites, Statewide’s website makes use of log files. These files merely log visitors to the site — usually a standard procedure for hosting companies and a part of hosting service’s analytics. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. This information is used to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement around the site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses, and other such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.

COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS
Our website uses cookies to store information about visitors’ preferences, to record user-specific information on which pages the site visitor accesses or visits, and to personalize or customize our web page content based upon visitors’ browser type or other information that the visitor sends via their browser. The cookies we may use could be session ID cookies, which expire when you close your browser, or persistent cookies, which may remain on your hard drive for a period of time. If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at your browser’s web site. As discussed below, various third parties may also use cookies, web beacons or other mechanisms to obtain information about you. Our Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies and other similar mechanisms by these third parties, except to the extent we may provide links to their privacy policies (discussed below).

USER INFORMATION
We also may collect your personal information from others, such as credit bureaus, affiliates, or other companies. We and our third-party service providers may use a variety of technologies that automatically (or passively) store or collect certain information whenever you visit or interact with the company (“Usage Information”). This Usage Information may be stored or accessed using a variety of technologies that may be downloaded to your personal computer, browser, laptop, tablet, mobile phone or other device (a “Device”) whenever you visit or interact with us. The Usage Information may include, but is not limited to, your browser type, operating system, software version, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address or other unique identifier for your Device, Device location and other Device characteristics. Various methods and technologies to store or collect Usage Information may be used such as cookies and web beacons (also see above section on cookies and web beacons). You may adjust your browser or operating system settings to limit this tracking or to decline cookies, but by doing so, you may not be able to use certain features on the company site or take full advantage of all of our offerings. Check the “Help” menu of your browser or operating system to learn how to adjust your tracking settings or cookie preferences. Please note that our system may not respond to Do Not Track requests or headers from some or all browsers.

OUR ADVERTISING PARTNERS
Some of our advertising partners may use cookies and web beacons on our site. These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology in their respective advertisements and links that appear on our web site and which are sent directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. Other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons) may also be used by third-party ad networks to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on the site. Statewide has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by any third-party advertisers. You should consult the respective privacy policies of third-party ad servers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt-out of certain practices. Statewide’s Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or web sites.

OTHER THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS
From time to time, Statewide may use services provided by third-parties to enhance the user experience for its web sites, improve the performance of its web site, to understand more about its site visitors, or to otherwise assist Statewide in improving or making decisions about its marketing and business operations. These third-party service providers may also collect information from your browser, and may use cookies, web beacons, or other mechanisms to do so.

HOW STATEWIDE MAY USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR NON-PUBLIC INFORMATION

PERSONAL FINANCIAL INFORMATION
Any personal financial information you share with us (e.g., social security numbers, financial information, and credit card numbers) will be saved, if at all, on a secured website and/or server. This information will only be available to our employees and affiliates, persons or entities providing services in connection with your loan or other transaction that have a need to know the information, entities that may acquire or service your loan, or our attorneys, accountants and auditors, all of whom agree to and are bound to keep your information secure and confidential. We may also provide your personal financial information to government agencies to fulfill legal, reporting and regulatory requirements, or in response to government authorized requests for information (like subpoenas or civil investigative demands).

OTHER NON-PUBLIC INFORMATION
We may share some of the non-public information we collect about you with third parties, like companies performing services on our behalf, so long as those parties agree to keep your information confidential. We may also release your non-public information when we believe the release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or others’ rights, property, or safety. Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

DO NOT TRACK DISCLOSURES
Statewide does not track its customers over time and across third party websites, and therefore does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. However, Statewide may use third-party services or have third-party advertising partners who may keep track of your browsing activities.

CONSENT
By using our website or transacting business with our company, you hereby consent to this privacy policy and agree to its terms. If you require any more information or have any questions about our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us at (877) 669-0777.

CALIFORNIA
Other important information for California residents.

If you are a California resident, you have the right to receive:
1. Information identifying any third party company(ies) to whom we may have disclosed, within the past calendar year, personal information pertaining to you and your family for the company's provision of services or marketing purposes; and
2. A description of the categories of personal information disclosed.
To obtain such information you must make a request in writing. Your request must include your name registration (email address), the site name you visited and a return address or it will not be processed. We will not honor such requests more than once per calendar year. Requests made via email will not be accepted. Please mail your request to the address listed below:

Statewide Funding
3190 Shelby Street Ste A2
Ontario, CA 91764

Your California Privacy Rights

This section applies to any California residents about whom we have collected personal information from any source, including through your use of our website www.Statewide.com (the “Website”), including by filling out a form on our Website, buying our products or services, or communicating with us electronically, in paper correspondence, or in person (collectively, “you”).

Statewide Funding (“Statewide”) applies privacy and security protections to certain of your information as required by US federal law, including privacy disclosures that can be found here.  As such, this Section of our Policy is limited to personal information that is not federally regulated. 

For purposes of this section, “personal information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular California consumer/resident or household.  Personal information does not include publicly available information or information that has been de-identified.

What Information We Collect

We may collect the following categories of personal information about you:

  • Identifiers, which includes but is not limited to first and last name; alias; assessor parcel number (“APN”); birth certificate; insurance certificate number; death certificate; driver’s license number; employee identification number; email address; family information; fax number(s); immigration/naturalization number; Internet Protocol (“IP”) address; loan identification number; online account username/password; passport number; professional license number; postal address; retirement account number; Social Security number; telephone number; trust name; state or other government-issued identification card number; tax identification number; and unique personal identifier based on the device you are using; zip code and/or other similar identifiers;
  • Commercial information, which includes but is not limited to records of personal property; products or services purchased, obtained, or considered; account balances, payment history, or account activity; other information relating to your financial institution; credit application, credit checks, and information from credit reporting agencies; and/or other purchasing or consumer histories or tendencies;
  • Information relating to Internet activity or other electronic network activity, which includes but is not limited to browser type; clickstream data; cookie identifiers; clear gifs (a.k.a. web beacons/web bugs); date/time stamp; device identifier/serial number; device platform; device version; IMEI; MAC ID; operating system; software version; pixel tags; referring/exit pages; RFID tag; number of clicks and/or other device characteristics including your choice of settings such as Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, and Global Positioning System (“GPS”);
  • Geolocation data, which includes but is not limited to Global Positioning System (“GPS”) data; locational information based upon your IP address; cell network data; and/or other similar locational data; and which may be collected from various devices including your mobile device(s) or vehicle(s);
  • Audio, electronic, or visual information, which includes but is not limited to records of calls to or from our company; and/or video surveillance information;
  • Professional or employment-related information, which includes but is not limited to your current and previous employers; employment status; job title and responsibilities; household income; compensation information and/or other information related to your work history and/or prospective employment;
  • Education information; which includes but is not limited to education history and language spoken;
  • Information not listed above and related to characteristics protected under California or federal law; which includes but is not limited to age, date of birth; disability status, gender; marital status; military service/veteran status; birth place; nationality; race and ethnicity; citizenship status; and/or union membership;
  • Other personal information not listed above and described in California Civil Code § 1798.80(e), which includes but is not limited to bank account number, routing number, credit card number and associated CVV2, expiration date, credit history, report, and score; FHA case number; home and mortgage insurance certificate number; ; real property value; stocks and bonds account number; tax information; signature; physical characteristics or description; insurance policy number; and/or other financial, medical, and/or health insurance information.

To help you further understand what we do with the above categories of personal information, we have provided you with a chart detailing the sources, purposes, and any sharing related to each category.  You may review that chart by scrolling down to “Table 1” of this Policy.

What We Do With Your Information

We may collect or use personal information from you for the following purposes:

Assessing third party vendors / service providers

Audit, compliance, policy, procedures, or regulation

Billing, payment, and fulfillment

Customer claims and fraud investigation and prevention

Customer communications

Customer relationship management

Financial reporting and accounting

General business administration

Internal analytics

Legal compliance and other legal/regulatory matters

Marketing our products and services, and other general marketing

Processing transactions for you

Systems and data security

Website optimization, personalization, and maintenance

Sources of Collected Information

We may collect personal information from the following categories of sources:

  • Our customers, prospective customers, and website visitors, including via our websites, mobile applications, telephone, text message, postal mail, social media, forums, message boards, chatbot, or other means;
  • Our service providers, which includes customer relationship management providers, analytics providers, website hosting providers, systems administrators, mortgage lending service providers, and communications delivery services;
  • Other third parties, which includes insurance companies, law enforcement, operators of other websites and mobile applications, online advertising partners, and other data suppliers; and
  • Information that is publicly available online or elsewhere.

Who We Share Information With

We do not sell personal information, with the limited exception of web tracking data such as cookies and pixels that are used by third parties for advertising purposes, or otherwise provide personal information to third parties, other than service providers receiving information to perform services for us on our behalf.

We may share your personal information with the following categories of third parties:

  • Service providers
  • Other third parties, such as companies that are part of behavioral advertising networks.

We sell the following categories of personal information:

  • Information relating to Internet activity or other electronic network activity

Your Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, subject to applicable law, you have the following rights under California law with respect to your personal information, to the extent your personal information is not already subject to federal law and the required privacy and security measures applied under federal law:

  • Right to Know. If you are a California resident, you have the right to request what personal information we collect, use, disclose, and/or sell, as applicable. You may access our CCPA Request to Know form by clicking here. Or you may call us to make this request telephonically at (877) 669-0777.
  • Right to Delete. If you are a California resident, you have the right to request the deletion of your personal information that is collected or maintained by us. You may access our CCPA Request to Delete form by clicking here.  Or you may call us to make this request telephonically at (877) 669-0777.
  • Right to Opt-Out of Sale. If you are a California resident, you have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information by us.  You may access our CCPA Request Not to Sell by clicking here. Or you may call us to make this request telephonically at (877) 669-0777.
  • Right to Non-Discrimination. If you are a California resident, you have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for the exercise of the privacy rights described above. 

You may also authorize someone to exercise the above rights on your behalf.  In order to exercise this right, please provide a written and signed letter stating clearly who you are authorizing to act on your behalf and what power you are granting to them to perform on your behalf, subject to our further verification as described below, to: Statewide Funding, Attn: Privacy/Legal Department, 3190 Shelby Street Ste A2, Ontario, CA 91764.  If we have collected information on your minor child, you may exercise the above rights on behalf of your minor child.

The above rights are subject to our being able to reasonably verify your identity and authority to make these requests.  These rights are also subject to various exclusions and exceptions under applicable laws. In order to verify a request we will review a request (including but not limited to the required information in any web form found herein), contact the requestor if further information is needed, and review our files and databases to identify and verify the requestor.  You must provide your full name, residential address and email address for verification purposes.

Notice of Right to Opt-Out

You have the right to direct Statewide not to sell your personal information and to refrain from doing so in the future.  If you wish to opt-out of such sales, please do so in one of the following ways:

  • Interactive web form by clicking here
  • (877) 669-0777

Please consult the other sections of our Privacy Policy for further information on our practices regarding your personal information.

This site uses cookies to process your loan application and other features. You may elect not to accept cookies which will keep you from submitting an loan application. By your clicked consent/acceptance you acknowledge and allow the use of cookies. By clicking I Accept you acknowledge you have read and understand Statewide Funding Inc.'s Privacy Policy.